Statement from Talents for Brands B.V.

When using our website talentsforbrands.com and the services thereon (both hereinafter: "the Platform"), personal information is used in some cases. This usage is always in accordance with privacy rules laid down in the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens and the Telecommunicatiewet, among others. In this Privacy and Cookie Notice we explain how we handle personal information and cookies.

Should you have any further questions then you can contact Talents for Brands BV, Luchtvaartstraat 2A Amsterdam, 1059 CA. Phone +31 20 205 11 38. By e-mail you can reach us at: ask@talentsforbrands.nl.

What data do we process

With your application, we ask for your name and email address. If you are invited to participate in the Platform, we also ask for information such as your name, postal address, telephone number, date of birth etc. Furthermore, we request information about the band or artist name.

We also collect automatically generated information about your browsing habits on our website. This information is comprised of the IP address and (session) cookies. Read more below about these cookies.

For which purpose is de data used?

We use the obtained personal information to implement the services on the Platform. This includes the sending of newsletters (only after an opt-in) and any contracts. We may use personal information, including date of birth, etc., to confirm an identity, to identify users and linking participants to interesting potential assignments.

The data we obtain in connection with the use of our website is used for the collection of (anonymous) statistical data. We do this in order to gain insight into the use of our website. We also use personal information to create, develop, operate, provide and improve our services and our Platform and to prevent loss and fraud.

Transfer to third parties

We may transfer obtained personal information to others to the extent that this is necessary for the implementation of agreements in view of the above described purposes. Data that is included in your (public) SoundCloud profile like your (artist) Name and further biographical data can be made available to customers (potentially) interested in your music, services and/or recordings. We may also pass on personal information to the government or courts in the case of a legal obligation.

Security and storage

We will always try to ensure that personal information is properly protected. Hence we make use of an encrypted connection (SSL/TLS) on our website. Of our employees who have access to personal information we require that they treat this as confidential and act in accordance with privacy rules. With any third parties involved in the processing of personal data, we have made clear agreements about the treatment and protection of personal data. The data is kept no longer than necessary.

Access, correction and modification of data

A user of our website can always request access to and/or correction or deletion of data that we have processed about him/her by contacting us at the address listed above. We will respond to this request within 4 weeks.

Cookies

Every website/application is legally obligated to inform the user about cookies and in some cases to ask permission for its use. Our website uses cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that remember your browsing preferences and are saved to your computer. No personal information like name, address etc. is stored in cookies. The cookies we use are safe for your PC, tablet or phone. We use cookies to recognize you when you visit our website and, for example, ensure that the website works well for you and is easy to use.

Which cookies doe we use?

Our website uses the following cookies:

Functional cookies

These cookies are necessary to surf properly through the sites. These cookies remember, for example, whether your browser uses javascript.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies on our website. We have safeguards in place to ensure the handling of these cookies is done with care and in accordance with applicable privacy law. We chose to mask the last octet of IP addresses, turned off data sharing with Google and we do not use other Google services in conjunction with Google Analytics cookies.

How can you disable cookies?

More information on enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

Disabling cookies only affects the computer on and browser in which you perform this operation. If you use multiple computers and/or browsers, you will need to repeat this procedure as often as necessary.

Disabling cookies may lead to certain content and/or one or more functionalities on the website/applications to become unavailable.

If you want to disable third-party cookies, you can also indicate this on the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-nl/.

Modification Privacy and Cookie Notice

We can expand or modify this Privacy and Cookie Notice in the future. We will communicate significant and/or substantial changes in a clear manner and where necessary we will ask for unambiguous consent. If you then continue using our website, you agree to any changes. Monitor this page regularly for any changes.